Annual Colours Awarding Ceremony concludes


The College Navarangahala had disappeared. In its place was an ancient Sri Lankan royal court that seemed to have been teleported from times before; constructions of stone and granite with those eloquent carvings and statues simply added to the realistic nature of the adept decorations that adorned the evening.

Soon the trumpets and drums began sounding as the College Eastern Band marched towards the entrance. Behind them were eminent alumni College had produced, returning to the school of their fathers. Gracing the event as Chief Guest was PC Mr Naveen Dissanayake, Minister of Tourism and Sports, beside whom stood the Guest of Honour for the evening, Dr Fred Perera, a Bradby winning captain, former Rugby Coach who drove College to some victorious seasons and former Rugby Advisory Committee Chairman. Soon after the lighting of the traditional oil lamp, the proceeding for the evening started off.

The evening began with the returning of all trophies won by sportsmen over the last year at inter-school encounters. Next in line was the awarding of Merit Awards and Service Medals followed by the Special Awards and Colours for Sports. The apex of achievement for sportsmen, the coveted Royal Crown was awarded at the conclusion of the event. The awards for this year are as follows:

President Scouts

1. C.W. Goonawardena

2. Naveen L.Gurusinghe

3. D.S.Ranatunga

4. S.N.Vidanage

5. H.O.M.Vithanage

6. M.G.K.Perera

7. I.K.E.Wijesuriya

8. S.Balagajan

9. D.M.Senevirathne

10. A.A.V.T.Perera

11. G.G.U.V.Gamage

12. W.A.H.A.Abayawardena

13. S.D.Vidanage

14. P.Rajakaruna

15. K.M.Wijayaratne

Cadet Contingent

1. Sgt Udayaranga U.D.

2. L/sgt Kulathunga K.A.M.L.

3. Cpl Dissanayaka A.I.I.

4. Cpl Kulathunga I.S.L.

5. L/cpl Cooray T.C.M.G.C.M.

6. L/cpl Sandakalum T.P.G.U.

7. Cdt. Ranawaka K.A.A.S.

8. Cdt. Athapattu D.M.

9. Cdt. Siraj M.S.

10. Cdt. Dilanka K.D.C.

11. Cdt. Karunathilaka W.V.D.M.

12. Cdt. Sooriyaarachchi S.A.C.P.

13. Cdt. Perera L.M.B.

14. Cdt. Amarathunga

15. Cdt. Gunasekara

16. Cdt. Perera A.V.M.

17. Cdt. Sirimanna H.J.

18. Cdt Rupeekshan M.

Cadet Band

Re-Awards
1.       Zoysa A.K.D.S
2.      Karunathilake H.C
3.      Fernando M.K.L.M
4.      Wickramage D.A.S
5.      Rathnayake R.M.S.L.S
6.      Senarathne K.A.D.C
7.      Wickramanayake H.U.L.B
8.      Arambage T.N
9.      Silva T.C.E
10.  Deshapriya R.D.U.S.
11.  Gunawardana V.C
12.  Perera M.A.S.S.
13.  Perera R.N.K
14.  Abewickrama H.K
15.  Karunathilake U.N
New Awards
16.  Liyanage H.S.K.
17.  Wanninayaka S.W.M.K.
18.  Edirimanna S.D.
19.  Kumarasinghe A.P.S.
20.  Abeygunathilaka T.I.
21.  Gunarathne T.H.M.
22.  Pingewatta P.G.E.D.
23.  Edirisinghe D.R.
24.  Senevirathne P.M.S.D.

 

Athletics: Re-awards

  1. Chethaka Wijegunasinghe
  2. Maleesha Ranasinghe
  3. Chamika Karunarathne
  4. Mithun Mihiranga
Badminton

 

Re-Awards
1.      Malith Kariyawasam
2.      Chamika Karunaratne
3.      Harindu Adikari
4.      Dinuka Hirimuthugoda
New Awards
5.      Sachithra Samarasekara
6.      Dinuka Kaluarachchi
7.      Ishitha Umayanga

 

Baseball: New Awards
1.      Shan Tennakoon
2.      Manul Randula
3.      Kalana Dias
4.      Dilen Fernando

 

Basketball

Re-Awards
1.      Sandeepa Ratnayake
2.      Juliyan Gunasinghe
3.      Sameera Senarath
4.      Sadeesha Perera
5.      Shamaaz Shiraz
6.      S.P. Ragurakavan
7.      Raidh Ramzi
8.      Ranmith Nanayakkara
9.      Mohomed Zahir
10.   Gevindu Gunathilake
11.   Visal Pinto
New Awards
12.  Manisha Dissanayake
13.  Rishitha Vedasinghe
14.  Charutha Sonnadara
15.  Dilshan Menuka

 

Boxing: New Awards
1.      W.D.B. Nayanajith
2.      M.I.M. Ishaq
3.      R.K.K.K.C. Piyasinghe

 

Carrom


Re-Awards
1.      Mohomed Shaheed
2.      Hasan Azeez
3.      Anas Ahamed
4.      Dilusha Dilrujith
5.      Manuka Ashen
New Awards
6.      Thuwan Mahadhi
7.      Kavindu Kiriwandeniya
8.      Ishan Gajanayaka

 

Chess: Re-Awards
1.      R.I.P.B.B. Siriwardena
2.      S.A.N. Kulasinghe
3.      D.D. Elvitigala

 

Cricket


Re-Awards
1.      Chamika Karunaratne
2.      Anupa Tilekeratne
3.      Devind Pathmanathan
4.      Harith Samarasinghe
5.      Hashen Ramanayake
New Awards
6.      Thiran Danapala
7.      Randev Pathirana
8.      Geeshath Panditharatne
9.      Shaminda Dias
10.  Hasitha Samarasinghe
11.  Umesh sooriyabandara

 

 

Diving


Re-Awards
1.      Sahan Peiris
2.      Waleed Uwais
3.      Viren Ratwatte
4.      Dulanjan Fernando
New Awards
5.      Rifat Uwais

 

Elle
Re-Awards
1.      P.H.M.B. Premathilaka
2.      S.A.S. Kumara
New Awards
3.      H.M.A.M. Herath
4.      A.P.N.L. Jayalath
5.      N. Krishanth
6.      H.G.O.R. Ariyadasa
7.      H.A. Mallawaarachchi
8.      A. Ekanayake

 

Gymnastic: Re-Awards
1.      P.M. Balasinghe
2.      T.S.T. Peiris

 

Hockey
Re-Awards
1.      Shaheer Bari
2.      Malith Rasanga
3.      Malithra Yoshan
4.      Nelaka Wedagama
5.      Thineth Karunaratne
6.      Imaadh Dole
7.      Ranchana Felice
8.      Adeesha Perera
9.      Hasanga Liyanagunawardena
10.    Vindula Jayalath
New Awards
11.  Sharounthan Balenthiren
12.  Yasith Costa
13.  Sanjana De Zoysa
14.  Furqaan Irfan
15.  Anojan Ganesharaja

 

Rowing
Re-Awards
1.      Lahiru Herath
2.      Bilal Hassan
3.      Keshan Ranasinghe
4.      Promod Rajaguru
5.      Amith Fernando
New Awards
6.      Prathap Perera
7.      Praveen Hapugalle
8.      Hashen Hettigoda
9.      Avishka Jayaweera
10.  Lasaru Kudaligama
11.  Buddhi Dias

 

Rugby
Re-Awards
1.      Nimshan Jayawardana
2.      Pasindu Perera
3.      Banuka Gamage
4.      Thiwanka Perera
5.      Keshan Peiris
6.      Shahir Haniffa
New Awards
7.      Supun Warnakulasooriya
8.      Chandula Jayasundara
9.      Nadun Jayawardana
10.  Shawket Lahir
11.  Gayal Jayasinghe
12.  Ashok Vijekumar
13.  Umesh Madushan
14.  Akash Iddawala
15.  Daniel Gulasekaram
16. Nikila Gunadheera

 

Soccer
Re-Awards
1.      G.M.H.M. Gajanayake
2.      H.A.G.H. Hangarapitiya
New Awards
3.      Asela Udawaarachchi
4.      Tahiru Gunasekara
5.      Musthaq Ramzi
6.      Chathura Avishka
7.      Naveen Jude Nikalasi
8.      Insaf Iyoob
9.      Omila Vidanage
10.  Mohomed Shasni
11.  Mohomed Sajid Haseemdeen
12.  Udishtran Raviraj
13.  Mandara Medis
14.  Mohomed Thazeel
15.  Yahiya Jaffer
16.  Lakshan Jansz

 

Squash
Re-Awards
1.      Ruweesha Jayawardana
2.      Rashendra Rajarathna
3.      Buwaneka De Alwis
4.      Senidu Induwara
5.      Hareen Weerasooriya

 

Swimming
Re-Awards
1.      V.G.L. Shehan Kaushalya
2.      Chandula Fernando
3.      Yahiya Jaffer
4.      Pasindu De Silva
5.      Akila Weerasinghe
6.      Ranjula Agalawatte
7.      Rahul Samarakoon
8.      Waleed Uwais
New Awards
9.      Aadil Rasheed
10.      Ishara Abeyrathne
11.  Senith Samaranayake
12. Rifat Uwais

 

Table Tennis
Re-Awards
1.      Kulanaka Hendehewa
2.      Abdur Rahmaan Azeez
3.      Harshamal Dassanayaka
4.      Rasheed Azeez
5.      Senel Rathnayaka
New Awards
6.      Rumal Inthikab
7.      Upeksha Gihan

 

Tennis
Re-Awards
1.      Dhanushka Abeyawardena
2.      Senith Abeyanayake
3.      Sharmal Dissanayake
4.      Udishtran Raviraj
5.      Eroo Samarasinghe
New Awards
6.      Vikum Jayasuriya

 

Volleyball


Re-Award
1.      H.G.O.R. Ariyadasa
2.      E.P.B.S. Saranga
3.      G.S.U. Wikramasinghe
4.      S.K.K. Samaranayake
New Awards
5.      W.V.D.M. Karunathilake
6.      K.M. Rathnasiri
7.      L.C. Sudasinghe
8.      P.G.P.M. Gunarathne
9.      K.I.K. Karunarathne
10.  W.K.A.P. Iraj

 

Water Polo
Re-Awards
1.      Akila Weerasinghe
2.      Waleed Uwais
3.      Yasodha Wasalage
4.      Kavindra Samaraweera
5.      Rifat Uwais
6.      Chandula Ferando
7.      Yahiya Jaffer
8.      Thamindu Ranasinghe
9.      Kisal Assalaarachchi
New Awards
10.  Daishika Dias
11.  Anthony Wijewardena
12.  Basith Yakoob
13.  Senith Samaranayake

 

International Representations for the year 2014

Baseball
1.      S. Tennakoon
2.      D.P. Dias
3.      M.R. Maddumage
4.      K.M.D. Fernando
Basketball
1.      Sameera Chanaka
2.      Julian Gunasinghe
Carrom
1.      Mohommed Shaheed
Chess
1.      Minul Doluweera
Cricket
1.      Hashen Ramanayke
2.      Chamika Karunaratne

 

Gymnastic
1.      Sahan Peiris
Hockey
1.      Malith Rasanga
Rowing
1.      Hashen Hettigoda
Rugby
1.      Nimshan Jayawardana
2.      Banuka Gamage
3.      Supun Warnakulasooriya
4.      Umesh Madushan
Soccer
1.      A.H.T. Shihan Prabudda

 

Squash
1.      Ruweesha Jayawardana
2.      Senindu Dharmatilake
3.      Druwinka Perera
4.      Rashendra Rajaratne
5.      Harin Weerasuriya
6.      Heshan Balasuriya
Water Polo
1.      Akila Weerasinghe
2.      Waleed Uwais
3.      Rifat Uwais
4.      Chandula Fernando

 

 

MAALYN DIAS SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Rukshan Athapaththu Basketball
  2. Minul Doluweera Chess
  3. Hashen Hettigoda Rowing
  4. Nimesh Ranchagoda Table Tennis

RABA GUNASEKARA AWARD

Athletics

Youngest Coloursman of the year         :           Mithun Mihiranga

Best Athlete of the year                           :           Chandimal Mabulage

 

Rugby

Youngest Coloursman of the year         :           Ashok Wijekumar

Most deserving ruggerite of the year   :           Thiwanka Perera

Most outstanding ruggerite of the year:         Supun Warnakulasuriya

 

D. S. Wickramasinghe Memorial Trophy

Waleed Uwais

 

 

 


Crownsmen

2013.

Sandeepa Rathnayaka (Basketball).

Devind Pathmanathan (Cricket).

Chamika Karunarathna (Cricket).

2014.

M. H. M. Shaheed (Carrom).

Hashen Ramanayake (Cricket).

Sahan Peiris (Diving & Gymnastics).

Malith Rasanga (Hockey).

Sameera Senarath (Basketball)