Royal College swimmers emerge runners up at the Sri Lanka Schools’ Age Group Swimming Championship


The Royal College Swimming Team secured second place at the 43rd Sri Lanka Schools’ Age Group Swimming Championship which took place from the 23rd to the 26th of June at the Sugathadasa Stadium. Royal College managed to score 412.5 aggregate points coming in second after St. Joseph’s College. A summary of the Royalists’ performance is as follows:

Under 19

The skipper, Ranjula Agalawatte secured 1st place in the 1500 m freestyle event and the 400 m freestyle event with a time of 18.29:99 and 4.32:33 respectively. He also secured 2nd place in the 200 m freestyle event recording a time of 2.06:54. He contributed a total of 28 points to the final score.

Senith Samaranayake, the vice captain, emerged runners up in the 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly and 50 m backstroke events with a time of 25.93, 27.68 (R) and 30.77 respectively adding 24 points to the total.

Rahul Samarakoon placed 3rd in the 50 m freestyle event, 5th in the 200 m breaststroke event and 2nd in the 50 m breaststroke event recording the final times 26.47, 2.58:78 and 34.51 contributing 18 points in total.

Basith Yakoob came 7th in the 1500 m freestyle event and 4th in the 200 m breaststroke and the 400 m individual medley recording a time of 22.07:71, 2.58:10 and 6.16:29 respectively. He contributed 12 points to the team score.

Rasheed Azeez emerged 2nd runner up in the 400 m individual medley with a time of 6.10:07 and secured the 6th and 8th place in the 200 m butterfly with a time of 3.11:34 and 400 m freestyle with a time of 5.49:39 respectively, adding 10 points to the total.

Kalindu Hettiarachchi was placed 5th in the 100 m backstroke event, 7th in the 50 m backstroke event and the 200 m backstroke event adding 8 points to the total.

Anthony Wijayawardhana secured 5th place in the 50 m breaststroke event, 7th place in the 200 m breaststroke event and 8th place in the 400 m individual medley adding 7 points to the team score.

Chandu Wijerathne placed 8th in the 100 m butterfly event and 7th in the 200 m individual medley while Thamindu Ranasinghe secured 7th place in the 50 m breaststroke event.

Under 17

Ishara Abeyrathna secured 2nd place in the 400 m freestyle event, 800 m freestyle event and the 200 m butterfly event recording a time of 4.35:25, 9.17:58 (R) and 2.19:66 respectively making a contribution of 24 points.

Dilisha de Fonseka was placed 2nd in the 200 m freestyle event with a time of 2.07 and the 200 m individual medley with a time of 2.28. He came 3rd in the 100 m freestyle event with a time of 57:66 bringing his total contribution up to 22 points.

Savinda Dissanayake emerged 7th in the 50 m freestyle event, 4th in the 100 m breaststroke event and the 50 m breaststroke event recording a time of 27.37, 1.18:91 and 35.06 contributing a total of 12.5 points.

Dulanjan Fernando finished 8th in the 200 m backstroke event with a time of 2.45:98, 3rd in the 100 m backstroke event with a time of 1.10:32 and 4th in the 50 m backstroke event with a time of 30:59 adding 12 points to the score.

Krishen Rathnayaka was placed 4th, 5th and 6th in the 800 m, 400 m and 200 m freestyle events respectively recording the times 9.55:73, 4.54:26 and 2.14:89. He contributed 12 points.

Dulvin Dahanayake was placed 6th in the 800 m and 400 m freestyle events and 7th in the 200 m freestyle event making a contribution of 8 points.

Isiwaruna de Silva emerged 4th in the 200 m breaststroke event and 6th in the 100 m breaststroke event contributing 7 points.

Thisal Gamage adeed 5 points emerging 6th and 7th in the 200 m and 50 m breaststroke events respectively.

Aishan Dias placed 7th in the 200 m backstroke event while Prasad Dissanayake placed 8th in the 200m butterfly event.

Under 15

Omira Lokuge secured 2nd place in the 50 m backstroke event with a time of 30:8 and 3rd place in the 200 m backstroke event with a time of 2.32 and the 100 m backstroke event with a time of 1.08:31 adding 20 points to the grand total.

Vimukthi Wickramasooriya was placed 4th in the 50 m freestyle event securing 5 points.

Lochana Attapattu managed to secure 5th place in the 100 m freestyle event with a time of 1.02:05, 4th place in the 200 m individual medley with a time of 2.37:46 and 7th place in the 50 m breaststroke event with a time of 36:01 contributing 11 points to the score.

Mandhil Methnula secured 8th place in the 50 m breaststroke event while Aakeel Fairoz placed 7th and 8th in the 400 m freestyle event and the 200 m butterfly event respectively.

Under 13

Lakindu Weerasinghe was placed 1st in the 200 m and 100 m freestyle events respectively recording the times 2.25:07 and 1.05:53. He was placed 2nd in the 400 m freestyle event with a time of 5.05:29. He contributed 28 points.

Damsara Akmeemana was placed 3rd in the 100 m freestyle event with a time of 1.07:69, 6th in the 100 m butterfly event with a time of 1.19:68 and 5th in the 50 m butterfly event with a time of 32:89 contributing 13 points.

Banuka Jayathilaka emerged 2nd in the 100 m butterfly event with a time of 1.14:43 and 6th in the 50 m breaststroke event with a time of 39:71 adding 11 points to the total.

Vidmal Indeketihewage was placed 7th in the 50 m backstroke event and 8th in the 100 m backstroke event.