Bradby Shield Results

YEAR       SCORE R.C. CAPTAIN T.C.K. CAPTAIN RESULT
R.C T.C.K
1945

 

03

00

00

06

C.D.L. Fernando

C.D.L. Fernando

R.G. Sourjah

S.B. Pilapitiya

T.C.K.

 

1946

 

03

00

00

08

M. Rodrigo

M. Rodrigo

S.B. Pilapitiya

S.B. Pilapitiya

T.C.K.

 

1947

 

00

00

06

00

N.M. Karunaratne

N.M. Karunaratne

G. Sanmugam

G. Sanmugam

T.C.K.

 

1948

 

06

08

03

06

A.A. Cader

A.A. Cader

A.R.A. Mohamed

A.R.A. Mohamed

R.C.

 

1949

 

05

08

03

03

G.C. Weinman

G.C. Weinman

K. Arumugam

K. Arumugam

R.C.

 

1950

 

00

03

06

05

T. St. C. Anghie

T. St. C. Anghie

S.S. Bambaradeniya

S.S. Bambaradeniya

T.C.K.

 

1951

 

19

13

03

05

H.E. Wijesinghe

H.E. Wijesinghe

M.S. Panditharatne

M.S. Panditharatne

R.C.

 

1952

 

00

00

06

12

A.B. Van Twest

A.B. Van Twest

M.S. Panditharatne

M.S. Panditharatne

T.C.K.

 

1953

 

00

00

13

03

T.S. Almeida

T.L.K. Mendis

D. Madugalle

D. Madugalle

T.C.K.

 

1954

 

00

05

05

06

K.W.W. Edwards

K.W.W. Edwards

L.L. Vitharane

L.L. Vitharane

T.C.K.

 

1955

 

00

00

06

00

C.V. Gooneratne

C.V. Gooneratne

M.G. Ratwatte

M.G. Ratwatte

T.C.K.

 

1956

 

00

00

15

11

T.L. Almeida

T.L. Almeida

D.N. Frank

D.N. Frank

T.C.K.

 

1957

 

00

08

08

09

R. Sivaratnam

R. Sivaratnam

K.B. de Joedt

K.B. de Joedt

T.C.K.

 

1958

 

06

00

00

00

D.N. Fernando

D.N. Fernando

K.B. de Joedt

K.B. de Joedt

R.C.

 

1959

 

05

06

00

00

M.L. Anghie

M.L. Anghie

D.L. Kobbekaduwa

D.L. Kobbekaduwa

R.C.

 

1960

 

03

00

05

08

H.S. de Silva

H.S. de Silva

E.D.K. Roles

E.D.K. Roles

T.C.K.

 

1961

 

06

08

03

00

J.V.P. Samarasekera

J.V.P. Samarasekera

J.W. Jayawardena

J.W. Jayawardena

R.C.

 

1962

 

05

00

00

09

U.L. Kaluaratchi

U.L. Kaluaratchi

N.T.E. Brohier

N.T.E. Brohier

T.C.K.

 

1963

 

06

03

06

05

M. Jayakumar

M. Jayakumar

B.D.A. Piyasena

B.D.A. Piyasena

T.C.K.

 

1964

 

03

14

00

06

K.D.T. Paul

K.D.T. Paul

M. T. Sahayam

M. T. Sahayam

R.C.

 

1965

 

06

08

06

03

U.P. Wickremasinghe

U.P. Wickremasinghe

M.T.M. Zarook

M.T.M. Zarook

R.C.

 

1966

 

03

03

03

08

I.R. Thurairathnam

I.R. Thurairathnam

E.G. Van Langenburg

E.G. Van Langenburg

T.C.K.

 

1967

 

03

03

17

16

D.J. Perera

N.B.L. Lieversz

A.L. Abeyratne

A.L. Abeyratne

T.C.K.

 

1968

 

19

05

00

03

C.R. de Silva

C.R. de Silva

A.L. Abeyratne

A.L. Abeyratne

R.C.

 

1969

 

00

03

08

09

M.H.C. Malwatte

M.H.C. Malwatte

M.S. Jainudeen

M.S. Jainudeen

T.C.K.

 

1970

 

03

12

19

16

C.J. Fernando

C.J. Fernando

S.P. Samarasekara

S.P. Samarasekara

T.C.K.

 

1971

 

22

(Note)

03

No Match

F.R. Perera

 

Y.S. Ping

 

R.C.

 

1972

 

09

03

08

10

G.D.S. Gunasekera

G.D.S. Gunasekera

A.E. Unantenne

A.E. Unantenne

T.C.K.

 

1973

 

18

04

04

12

M.G. Muller

M.G. Muller

J.K. Yu

J.K. Yu

R.C.

 

1974

 

03

09

18

12

M.B. Akbar

M.B. Akbar

C.Y. Ching

C.Y. Ching

T.C.K

 

1975

 

13

21

11

03

H.A.I. Hassen

H.A.I. Hassen

R. Sourjah

R. Sourjah

R.C.

 

1976

 

36

25

00

06

M. Weerakumar

M. Weerakumar

S.V. Ranasinghe

S.V. Ranasinghe

R.C.

 

1977

 

06

04

12

10

S.S. Hashim

S.S. Hashim

R.N. Balasuriya

R.N. Balasuriya

T.C.K.

 

1978

 

00

08

00

04

K.R.T. Peiris

K.R.T. Peiris

J.R. Kiridena

J.R. Kiridena

R.C.

 

1979

 

03

18

04

00

R.B. Gunasekera

R.B. Gunasekera

J.V. Tissera

J.V. Tissera

R.C.

 

1980

 

07

16

03

06

S. Sujanthakumar

S. Sujanthakumar

T. Ellepola

T. Ellepola

R.C.

 

1981

 

03

10

16

03

N.S. Cooray

N.S. Cooray

R. Bandaranayake

R. Bandaranayake

T.C.K.

 

1982

 

06

04

09

06

H. Muttiah

H. Muttiah

B.S.J. Fernando

B.S.J. Fernando

T.C.K.

 

1983

 

06

10

14

06

S. Cooray

S. Cooray

A. Ratwatte

A. Ratwatte

T.C.K.

 

1984

 

06

00

03

00

S. Agalawatte

S. Agalawatte

D. Wijesinghe

D. Wijesinghe

R.C.

 

1985

 

09

04

15

03

C. Nanayakkara

C. Nanayakkara

M. Jayatissa

M. Jayatissa

T.C.K.

 

1986

 

03

03

06

07

M.J. Peiris

M.J. Peiris

S. Gunaratne

S. Gunaratne

T.C.K.

 

1987

 

03

03

07

19

H.A.S. Madanayake

R. de Z. Gunaratne

T. Rajapakse

T. Rajapakse

T.C.K.

 

1988

 

24

13

00

00

L.W. de Z. Gunaratne

L.W. de Z. Gunaratne

B. Dandeniya

B. Dandeniya

R.C.

 

1989

 

09

09

06

08

J.H.A. Dammika

J.H.A. Dammika

R. Ranaraja

R. Ranaraja

R.C.

 

1990

 

23

00

08

06

R. Jayasuriya

R. Jayasuriya

R. Kalpage

R. Kalpage

R.C.

 

1991

 

04

10

12

25

M. Dahanayake

M. Dahanayake

A. Deen

A. Deen

T.C.K.

 

1992

 

03

00

03

00

H. Wijesinghe

H. Wijesinghe

H.M. Goonetileke

H.M. Goonetileke

TIED

 

1993

 

03

10

00

03

C.R. Abeysuriya

C.R. Abeysuriya

N. Muhandiramge

N. Muhandiramge

R.C.

 

1994

 

10

08

03

08

R. Malalasekera

R. Malalasekera

A.M. Rally

A.M. Rally

R.C.

 

1995

 

03

06

06

22

A. Assen

A. Assen

M.A.H. Omar

M.A.H. Omar

T.C.K.

 

1996

1997

 

03

03

06

18

30

12

14

11

R. Gunatilake

R. Gunatilake

A. Yusuf

A. Yusuf

S. Amarasinghe

S. Amarasinghe

N.S. Fernando

N.S. Fernando

T.C.K.

T.C.K.

 

1998

 

18

42

20

11

W.S.S.R. Perera

W.S.S.R. Perera

P. Jayawardena

P. Jayawardena

R.C.

 

1999

 

10

07

19

13

D.R. Rahim

D.R. Rahim

R. Wickramasiri

R. Wickramasiri

T.C.K.

 

2000

 

25

20

32

17

S. Perera

S. Perera

H.A. Luchow

H.A. Luchow

T.C.K.

 

2001

 

12

16

06

00

H. Kaluaratchi

H. Kaluaratchi

T. Jayawardena

T. Jayawardena

R.C.

 

2002

 

39

44

00

00

Z. Hamid

Z. Hamid

N.S.A. Mendis

N.S.A. Mendis

R.C.

 

2003

 

13

13

11

08

R. Jayasundara

R. Jayasundara

M. Maddumapatabendi

M. Maddumapatabendi

R.C.

 

2004

 

41

10

06

00

A.L. Dissanayake

A.L. Dissanayake

D. Senarath

D. Senarath

R.C.

 

2005

 

06

07

36

33

V. Wijewardene

V. Wijewardene

B.N.R. Fernando

B.N.R. Fernando

T.C.K.

 

2006

 

10

05

21

26

C.S. Gamage

C.S. Gamage

I. Maddumapatabendi

I. Maddumapatabendi

T.C.K.

 

2007

 

20

15

12

11

M. Abeyratne

M. Abeyratne

M. Wickramasiri

S. Wanigasekera

R.C.

 

2008

 

12

08

24

00

S. Lenaduwa

S. Lenaduwa

M. Gunawardena

M. Gunawardena

T.C.K.

 

2009

 

22

31

12

15

N. Dhason

N. Dhason

V. Wijesinghe

V. Wijesinghe

R.C.

 

2010

 

38

34

37

17

D. Attygalle

D. Attygalle

D. Dissanayake

D. Dissanayake

R.C.

 

2011

 

33

05

25

40

S. Pathirana

S. Pathirana

M. Ramzeen

M. Ramzeen

T.C.K.

 

2012

 

11

20

34

36

A. Jamaldeen

A. Jamaldeen

K. Seneviratne

K. Seneviratne

T.C.K.

 

2013

 

25

13

37

09

R. Jamaldeen

R. Jamaldeen

S. Singalaxana

H. Wadood

T.C.K.

 

2014 16

18

28

19

N. Jayawadena

N. Jayawadena

 

T. Ratwatte

T. Ratwatte

T.C.K

 

2015 23

49

22

00

B. Gamage

B. Gamage

 

I. Rangala

I. Rangala

R.C.