Prize Winners

LIST OF PRIZE WINNERS 2009

RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE
Buddhism Grade 6 H.M.D.L. Deshabandu
K.K.D. Indikadulle
D.T.D. Rajapaksha
Buddhism Grade 7 K.K. Charuka
A. Hirantha
R.H.M.K.I.B. Rajakaruna
J.S. Wickramanayaka
Buddhism Grade 8 P.A.T. Madushan
C.W.H.S. Wijerathna
I.K.P.H. Indikadulle
Buddhism Grade 9 K.M. Wijerathna
H.M.H.U. Senarath
R.I.H.P.B. Siriwardana
Buddhism Grade 10 donated by Rev.Balangoda Dhammananda Thero T.N.S. Dharmarathne
R.S.Y. Dangalla
S.N. Hettiarachchi
R.M.G.K.D.P.B. Ranathunga
E.P.S.D. Chamara
H.T.N. Rupasinghe
W.M.Goonerathne Memorial Prize (E) for Buddhism Grade 11 presented by Dr.Brendon Goonrathne and Prof. Yasmine Goonarathne T.R. Kaththirige
Hinduism Grade 6 S. Vidyahar
Hinduism Grade 7 A. Sanjayan
Hinduism Grade 8 S. Dushyanthan
T. Kantharupan
Hinduism Grade 9 K. Bahirathan
Hinduism Grade 10 R. Ragulan
J. Praveen
Islam Grade 6 A. Ahamed
Islam Grade 7 M.S.M. Shazan
A. Zaaki
Islam Grade 8 Nithas
Islam Grade 9 M.I.M. Rashad
Islam Grade 10 M.H. Hussain
Islam Grade 11 M.Y.M. Rikas
Saivism Grade 11 N. Praveen
B. Ajan
V. Vithushan
P. Indrajith
Christianity (N.R.C.) Grade 6 M.H.S.S.B. Perera
Christianity (N.R.C.) Grade 7 Y.N.S. Vithanage
C.J.W. Kannangara
Christianity (N.R.C.) Grade 8 M. Jesuran
Christianity (N.R.C.) Grade 10 A.D. Anojan
F.A.Abeywardene Memorial Prize (E) for Christianity (N.R.C.) Grade 11 presented by Mrs.D.K.Abeywardene R.M.D. Nimrod
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 6 M.H.T. Fernando
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 7 S.M. Fernandopulle
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 8 A.D.V.M. Adikari
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 9 S.D.G.I. Jayawardane
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 10 W.D.S. Perera
Christianity (R.C.) Grade 11 J.M.D.K.D. Jayamaha
 SINHALA AND TAMIL
Sinhala Grade 6 S.L.M.D.T. Mihiranga
P.S.P. Peiris
V.S.Y. Hewa
Sinhala Grade 7 K.K.K. Ekanayake
R.C. Edippuliarachchi
M.S.Y. Perera
T.M.H. Tennakoon
Sinhala Grade 8 T.M. Piyadigama
K.M.C.N. Kappagoda
U.P.U. Gamage
Sinhala Grade 9 S.D. G.I. Jayawardana
K.M.G.M. Prathibana
K.M. Wijerathna
K.U.M. Fernando
Sinhala Grade 10 K.S.S. Chandrasiri
A.A.L. Jayaweera
S.A.B. Silva
S.S. Hettiarachchi
A.M.D.S.R.U. Senevirathne
Sinhala Grade 11 U.P.D.N. Piyarathne
R.M.D.A. Weerabahu
Tamil Language Grade 6 M. Rupeekshan
Tamil Language Grade 7 S. Srisubathsan
K. Krishikeshan
Tamil Language Grade 8 V. Thuwaragesh
Tamil Language Grade 9 K. Bahirathan
Tamil Language Grade 10 J. Praveen
Tamil Prize (E) for Grade 11 awarded by late Adigar A.Sellamuttu S. Srigunesan
B. Kerushanth
ENGLISH
English Language Grade 6 B.S.D. Jinasena
W.M. Murad
P. Jayasundara
M.R. Guansekara
English Language Grade 7 B. Harish
M.D. Navodya
N.L. Karawita
English Language Grade 8 A.A. Subasinghe
S.K. Sumanthiran
English Language Grade 9 S.D.G.I. Jayawardane
T.G.J.N. Gamage
E.S.V. Ranawaka
P.J.S.R. Lihinikadu
R.S. Jayawardana
English Language Grade 10 S.A.B. Silva
M.D. Udawatta
L.H. Wijeratne
P.C. Yasawardene
Royal College Class of 72 Prize for English Language Grade 11
Prize for English Literature G.C.E.(O/L) in memory of the late Mr.N.Balasubramaniam presented by Mr.B.Sanjaya S.P. Gajanayake
French Grade 11 E.D. Jayasooriya
S.F.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for Grade 6 presented by late Dr.Jivaka B.De Silva
Geography – W.P. Pallewatta
M.M. Fernando
History  – G.D.D. Geekiyanage
Citizenship – A.H.M. Isiwara
S.F.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for Grade 7 presented by late Dr.Jivaka B.De Silva
Geography – R.I. Samarakoon
A.M.K.G.T.S. Bandara
S.A.C. Dilshan
History  – Y.S.D.S. De Silva
A.M.K.G.T.S. Bandara
S.F.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for Grade 8 presented by late Dr.Jivaka B.De Silva
Geography – J.A.D.O. Jayasinghe
History  – H.P.U. Gunasekara
Citizenship – M.G.A. Buddhima
P.W.J.A. Jayarathna
R.M.V.B. Senanayake
B.F.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for Social Studies Grade 9 presented by late Mrs.Jivaka B.F.De Silva T.M.A. Tennakoon
A.M.P.R. Adikaranayake
S.F.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for History    Grade 10 presented by late Mrs.Jivaka B.F.De Silva S.S. Perera
R.A.T.O. Karunarathna
A.M.D.S.R.U. Senevirathne
Earle de Zoysa Memorial Prize for History Grade 11 presented by late Mrs.Grace de Zoysa U.S. Wanniarachchi
H.K. Panditharathna
N.P. Jayawardhana
MATHEMATICS
Mathematics Grade 6 K.N.K. Waduge
H. Fernando
Pallewatta
W.A.A.L. Wanniarachchi
Mathematics Grade 7 R.C. Edippuliarachchi
K.G.N.W. Kariyawasam
T.M.H. Tennakoon
A.M.K.G.T.S. Bandara
Mathematics Grade 8 H.P.U. Gunasekara
T.M. Piyadigama
P. Mahilan
N.I.L. Fernando
Sri Edward Denham Memorial Prize (E) for Mathematic Grade 9 presented by Mr.D.P.Jayasekera A.M.P.R. Adikaranayake
P.M.A. Tennakoon
K. Bahirathan
T.H.P.R.U. Jayasekara
H.A.G.C. Premachandra
A.C.Mohamed Memorial Prize for Mathematics Grade 10 presented by Mr.Markhani W.M.S.K. Peiris
A.A.L. Jayaweera
S.M.A.D.R. Attanayaka
Amal De Mel Memorial Prize for Mathematics Grade 11 presented by late Mr.N.L.A.De Mel P.B.S. Piumal
T.M.D. Gamage
L.D.L. Jayathilake
Amarasuriya Scholarship for the 2nd highest in Mathematics Grade 11
 SCIENCE
Science Grade 6 G.D.D. Geekiyanage
Science Grade 7 R.C. Edippuliarachchi
W.J.L.T.R. Wijayaweera
Science Grade 8 M.H.A.K.P. Karunaratne
S.A.K. Navodya
N.S. Wijesinghe
Dr.H.L.H.De Mel Memorial Prize (E)for Science Grade 9 presented by late Mrs.Harry de Mel and members of the family H.M.L.D. Angammana
P.M.A. Tennakoon
S.D.G.I. Jayawardane
P.H.B.M. Silva
Ajith Wijewantha Memorial Prize (E) for Science Grade 10 presented by Dr. & Mrs.Ronald T.Wijewantha A.M.D.S.R.U. Senevirathne
P.C. Yasawardene
K.S.S. Chandrasiri
Dudley K.G.De Silva Memorial Prize (E) for Science Grade 11 presented by Mrs. Dudley K.G.De Silva P.T.N. Mahesha
S.C.P. Weerasinghe
V. Vithushan
AGRICULTURE
J.L.C.Rodrigo Memorial Prize (E) for Agriculture Grade 11 presented by the children of late J.L.C.Rodrigo P.V.S.R. Chamara
Commerce And Accounts
Business and Accounting Grade 11 O.P.C. Randil
N.B.A.T. Sandakalum
ART, DANCING AND MUSIC
R.W.Jayasinghe Memorial Prize for Art Grade 11 D.M.P. Rangana
Oriental Music Grade 11 L.A. Irugalbandara
P.B.N. Hapugalla Memorial Prize for Western Music Grade 11 S.D. Gunasekara
Kandyan Dancing Grade 11 H.P.T. Hettiarachchi
Drama & Theatre Grade 11 B.P.D.P.P. Bamunuarachchi
P.A.K.L. Chinthaka
Karnatic Music Grade 11 B. Kerushanth
 TECHNICAL SUBJECTS
Electrical and Electronic Technology Grade 11 Not Awarded
Mechanical Technology Grade 11 Not Awarded
Construction Technology Grade 11 N.B.A.T. Sandakalum
Gate Mudaliyar Tudor Rajapaksha Memorial Prize for 1st place in the Grade 9 Examination presented by Mrs.Violet Rajapaksha T.M.A. Thennakoon
A.M.P.R. Adikaranayake
Prize for  2nd place in Grade 9 Examination presented by the R.C.U S.D.G.I. Jayawardane
Prize for a Rugger Coloursman with the Best Results at the G.C.E.(O/L) Examination (E) presented by Dr.E.N.Peiris

Lakshman T-Sabar Memorial Prize for the U 15  Rugger Player with the Best Results at the G.C.E.(O/L) Examination

Lakshan Buvinda de Silva Memorial Prize for the Best All rounder Grade 6 donated by Dr. and Mrs. R.C.de Silva S.T.S.M. De Silva
Lakshan Buvinda de Silva Memorial Prize for the Best All rounder Grade 11 donated by Mr. & Mrs.R.C.de Silva P.B. Kavikeshawa
C.M.Fernando Memorial Prize (E) for the Best Performance at the G.C.E.(O/L) Examination by late Mr.C.H.A.Fernando S.P. Gajanayake
Dr.E.M.Wijerama Memorial Prize for the Best Student at the G.C.E.(O/L) offering Biology at the G.C.E.(A/L) A.N. Rahubadda
N.B.de S.Wijesekara Memorial Prize (E) for the Meritorious Performance at  G.C.E. (O/L) Examination presented by Mrs.N.B.de S.Wijesekara S.P. Gajanayake
Sarath Siritunga Memorial Scholarship presented by Mrs.Devika Ratnapala for the scholar who gets Best Results at the G.C.E.(O/L) Examination O.P.C. Randil
 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Turnour Scholar S.P. Gajanayake
Lorenz Scholar O.P.C. Randil
M.P. Hendawitharana
E.A.S. Ekanayake
Harsha Panditha Gunwardana Memorial Scholar
Cecil Perera Memorial Scholar
Rupasinghe Memorial Scholar U.P.D.N. Piyarathne
De Abrew Memorial Scholar H.K. Panditharathna
E.W.Perera Memorial Scholar P.T.N. Mahesha
N.P. Jayawardhana
S.A.U.A. Madusanka
E.D. Jayasooriya
M.K.D.D. Priyasad
Omeon Mendis Memorial Scholar
George Rajapaksha Memorial Scholar J.V.A.P. Dilshan
1927 Group Scholar J.V.A.P. Dilshan
George E. Chitty Memorial Scholar H.M.S.M. Herath
D.L. Rathnayake
1936 Group Scholar P.D.R.N. Sarathchandra
S.D.L.A.V. Senanayake
Mahesha Bandara Molagoda Scholar A.G. Balaratnarajah
Sirsena Sugathapala Scholar B.S. Diniruwan
N.B. Warapitiya
Sugath Kodithuwakku Memorial Scholar B.G.C. Ananda
Ambalangodage Scholar H.K. Abeywickrama
Stanley H. Abeysekara memorial Scholarship M.P.H.W.L. Ranathunga
M.T.Ranasinghe Scholarship R.M.P.P.N. Bandara
  CLASS PRIZES &GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRIZES (GRADE 4-GRADE 5)

Grade 4

4A Class Prize A.H. Athapathu
4B Class Prize R. Karunasena
4C Class Prize P.D.K. Perera
4D Class Prize A.K.M. Silva
4E Class Prize M.A.P.N. Rajathewa
4F Class Prize J. Manathunga
4G Class Prize K.P.N. Ekanayake
4H Class Prize A.A. Ahamad
4J Class Prize J. Gouthaman
4K Class Prize I.I.D. Rajapakse
S.T.U. Senipella
Grade 5
5A Class Prize D.N. Weligapolage
5B Class Prize S.U. Abhayaratne
5C Class Prize A.G. Balaratnarajah
5D Class Prize T. Rishikeshan
5E Class Prize K.D.W.K. Rathnayaka
5F Class Prize T.G.M.Y.D. Thalduwa
5G Class Prize H.M.S. Bandara
5H Class Prize D.C. Hewavitharana
5J Class Prize H.L.R. Gamage
5K Class Prize N. Rathnayake
Grade 4 General Knowledge Prize P.D.K. Perera
Grade 5 General Knowledge Prize S.U.G. Senanayake
Class Prizes (Grade 6-13)
Grade 6
6A Class Prize G.D.D. Geekiyanage
6B Class Prize H.M.D.L. Deshabandu
6C Class Prize T. Mayooran
6D Class Prize S. Ziyam Santhosh
6E Class Prize H.A.D.S.D. Gunawardena
6F Class Prize H. Fernando
6G Class Prize S.M.L.H. Samarakoon
6H Class Prize W.P. Pallewatta
6J Class Prize A.H.M. Isiwara
6K Class Prize A.A.A. Amarasuriya
6L Class Prize V.S.Y. Hewa
6M Class Prize D.A. Liyanapathirana
6Q Class Prize H.N. Dickmadugoda
6R Class Prize C.R. Koralage
Grade 7
7A Class Prize R.C. Edippuliarachchi
7B Class Prize L.N. Kumaratunge
7C Class Prize A. Sanjayan
7D Class Prize B. Harish
7E Class Prize Y.N.S. Vithanage
7F Class Prize K. Krishikeshan
7G Class Prize P.P.G.V. Pushpakumara
7H Class Prize D.D.S. Harshana
7J Class Prize P. Munasinghe
7K Class Prize W.J.L.T.R. Wijayaweera
7L Class Prize K.C. Wickramasinghe
7M Class Prize T.M.H. Tennakoon
7N Class Prize U.D.P. Deshan
7P Class Prize J.N. Saranapala
7Q Class Prize A.M.K.G.T.S. Bandara
Grade 8
8A Class Prize G.K.S.R. Karunasena
8B Class Prize P.A.T. Madushan
8C Class Prize T. Kantharupan
8D Class Prize V. Thuwaragesh
8E Class Prize U.V.M. Laksith
8F Class Prize H.P.U. Gunasekara
8G Class Prize K.B.P. Perera
8H Class Prize M.H.A.K.P. Karunaratne
8J Class Prize J.A.D.O. Jayasinghe
8K Class Prize K.P.V. Gamage
8L Class Prize P.W.C.V. Punchiwedikkara
8M Class Prize G.H.M. Gunasekara
8N Class Prize N.S. Wijesinghe
8P Class Prize M.S.R.P. Dias
8Q Class Prize T.M. Piyadigama
Grade 9
9A Class Prize H.M.L.D. Angammana
9B Class Prize T.M.A. Thennakoon
A.M.P.R. Adikaranayake
9C Class Prize S. Niroshan
9D Class Prize K. Bahirathan
9E Class Prize S.D.G.I. Jayawardane
9F Class Prize V.D.V.Y. Dharmasiri
9G Class Prize B.V.M.K. Wijerathna
9H Class Prize S.K.A.H. Akalanka
9J Class Prize W.A.I. Weerasundara
9K Class Prize T.G.J.N. Gamage
9L Class Prize W.H.B. Hemanga
9M Class Prize W.A.H.A. Abeywardana
9N Class Prize K.P.T. Vimukthi
9P Class Prize H.M.H.U. Senarath
9Q Class Prize P.H.B.M. Silva
Grade 10
10A Class Prize T.C. Muthumudalige
10B Class Prize D.P.L. Madushan
10C Class Prize R. Ragulan
10D Class Prize A.A.L.A. Faleel
10E Class Prize S.A.B. Silva
10F Class Prize W.D.S. Perera
10G Class Prize R.A.T.O. Karunarathna
10H Class Prize W.B.M.C.L. Wijekoon
10J Class Prize P.C. Yasawardene
10K Class Prize S.M.A.D.R. Attanayaka
10L Class Prize A. Edirisinghe
10M Class Prize A.M.D.S.R.U. Senevirathne
10N Class Prize T.N.S. Dharmarathne
10P Class Prize M.M.U. Dharmasiri
10Q Class Prize A.A.L. Jayaweera
Grade 11
11A Class Prize D.R. Atapattu
11B Class Prize P.T.N. Mahesha
11C Class Prize J.A.E.H. Sampath
11D Class Prize M.D.S. Silva
11E Class Prize S.A.I.M. Sudasinghe
11F Class Prize A.D.N. De Zoysa
11G Class Prize S.W. Rasanjana
11H Class Prize S.P. Gajanayake
11J Class Prize J.A.S.R. Silva
11K Class Prize M.P. Hendawitharana
11L Class Prize N.R. Hasantha
11M Class Prize N.B.A.T. Sandakalum
11N Class Prize R.A.U. Madushanka
11Q Class Prize V. Vithushan
11R Class Prize N. Praveen