Egypt comes to life! The Royal College Colours Awarding Ceremony 2013!


The Royal College Colours Awarding Ceremony took place on the 26th of March 2014, at the College Navarangahala, where the gathering for the evening saw Egypt come to life in all its mystery and vibrancy.

Dr. J.C. Fernando graced the occasion by being the Chief Guest for the night, along with the Guests of Honour, Mr. J.D. Wilson, Mr. Arjun Fernando & Mr. Julian Bolling.

The evening started off with the Principal, Mr. Upali Gunasekera addressing the gathering, which was followed by the presentation of trophies which were won in the respective year.

The trophies which were won are as follows.

Air Cadet Wing

Winners of the Drama Competition

Athletics

Runners up of the circuit meeet

Badminton

Winners of the Royal Thomian Encounter

Runners up All island U 19 championship

Basketball

U.18 3×3 Schools Championship- Champions

Colombo South Zonal U.19 Championship- Champions

Sri Lanka Schools U.19 All Island ‘A’ Division Championship- Champions

Royal- Thomian Basketball Encounter- Winners (D.S. Senanayake Challenge Trophy)

Western Province Schools Games- Champions

Carlton cup U.14 Championship- Champions

Colombo south Zonal u.15 Championship- Champions

Sri Lanka Schools U.15 All Island ‘A’ Division Championship- Champions

‘Mutwal’ cup ‘5- a side ’ Basketball Championship- Champions

Cadet Band

Western province western Band competition – winners

Colombo district western Band competition -Winners

Lt.Col. M.A.C Perera Memorial Trophy – runners up

Music & Drill formation contest – 1st Place

Cadet Contingent

Discipline cup – winners

Directors test – winners

Physical test – runners up

Carrom

Royal Thomian Carrom Encounter 2013- Winners

All Island Inter School Singles Carrom Championship- Kamala Wickramasinghe Challenge Trophy for overall championship

Indo- Sri Lanka Junior Carrom Championship- Runners-up

Junior National Carrom Championship- U. 17 Singles- Winner

Junior National Carrom Championship- U. 17 Doubles- Winners

Inter School Carrom Championship organized by Prince Of Wales College Moratuwa–Overall championship

Inter School Carrom Championship organized by Ananda College– championship

5th Novices Carrom Championship- Winner

Mid- year Novices Carrom Championship- Singles- Winner

Mid- year Novices Carrom Championship- Doubles- Winners

Chess

National School Games – All Island- U.15- Champions

All Island Inter-School Chess Championship- U.21- 1st Runner-up

All Island Inter-School Chess Championship- U.13- 2nd Runner-up

All Island Inter-School Chess Championship- U.15- 2nd Runner-up

All Island Inter-School Chess Championship- U.11- 3rd Runner-up

Royal College- Western Province U.15 Chess Championship- 1st Runner-up

Anula Vidyalaya – Western Province Chess Championship U.15 – 1st Runner-up

Cricket

Won the 134th Battle of the blues-Senanayaka Shield

Diving

SLSASA novices diving champions

SLSASU novices diving champions

Sri Lanka schools diving champions

Age group diving champions

Junior national diving champions

National diving champions

Football

Royal Thomian – Winners

Palians seven’s – runners up

Gymnastics

All island schools gymnastic runners up

Western province games runners up

Hockey

Royal- Thomian Hockey Encounter for the Orville Abeynayake Shield- Joint Champions

Royal- Thomian Hockey Encounter for the J.C.A. Corea Shield- Joint Champions

Royal- Wesley Hockey Encounter for the Dudly De Silva Shield- Joint Champions

Western Province School Tournament- Runners- up

Blue and Gold Hockey Tournament- Plate Champions

All Island Schools Tournament- U.17- Champions

Rowing

Colombo Rowing Club-Opening Regatta 2013-VanlangenbergTrophy-Winners

28th Sri Lanka National Rowing Championship 2013- Winners of Overall U.18 trophy

Sri Lankan Schools National Rowing Championship 2013- Winners of overall U.16 trophy

Annual Royal Thomian Mini Battle Regatta-Asia Digest Cup-Winners

Annual Royal Thomian Regatta-Junior B coxed Fours-Percy Fernando Trophy- Winners

Annual Royal Thomian Regatta-Junior Double Scull-Faheem moheed Revival Trophy- Winners

Annual Royal Thomian Regatta-Junior Coxed four- ErajWijesinghe Trophy- Winners

Annual Royal Thomian Regatta-U 16 fours-Janaka De Fonseka-Winners

Rugby

Thambapillai trophy-Winners

C.F Simithrarachchi trophy-Winners

Squash

All island Interschools team event champions

All island Interschools overall champions

All island Interschools B team champions

Royal Thomian encounter Champion

Swimming

Sri Lanka Schools Swimming Championships- Under 19 Overall Champions

Two miles sea swim- Champions

National Schools Games- Champion

National Short Course Swimming Championship-Runners up

National Long course Swimming championship-Runners up

SriLanka Schools Swimming championship-runners up

Table Tennis

Runner Up In Under 19 ‘A’ Division All Island Inter School games

under 19 National schools games- Champions

under 15 National schools games- Champions

All Island National school Games u15- Runners up

Tennis

All island public schools under 19 champions

National school games 3rd place

Volleyball

Blue,Gold and blue western province tournament under 18 colombo district champions

D.S.I tournament under 18 colombo district champions

Inter schools western province under 19 runners up

Water Polo

Emerged Sri Lanka schools Waterpolo championships champions

Mahinda Liyanage Challenge Trophy-Winners

National Water polo championship-Runners up

Wushu

Western province wushu champions

Junior national wushu champions

All island group second round

Following the presentation of trophies, the following merit achievements were recognized and felicitated.

The President Scouts

Yasas Illukpitiya
Chamith Hirimburegama
Dharaka Subasinghe
Gayantha Kulasinghe
Dulaj Rajaguru
Harshana Karunathilaka
Chathun Heiyanthuduwa
Ashmitha De Silva
Pasindu Hettiarachchi
Isuru Ruhunuge
Dinith Arunasiri
Daksith Adasuriya
Kavish Abeygunewardana
Ishara Udayanga
Janith Jinadasa
Baratha Dodawatta

It is also noteworthy that Gayantha Kulasinghe and Harshana Karunathilaka are the first appointed President Sea Scouts in the history of both Ceylon and Royal College.

 

Cadet Band

Re Awards
Nishshanka L.N.A.M.S
Alwis K.O.D
Senarath S.M.M.M
Nanayakkara P.D.A.M.A
Zoysa A.K.D.S
Karunathilake H.C
Welimanna D.S
Wickramage D.A.S
Rathnayake R.M.S.L.S
Senarathna K.A.D.C
Waththawaduge S.V
Wickramanayake H.U.L.B
Fernando M.K.L.M
Arambage T.N
Thalagala C.C
Silva T.C.E
Jayarathne L.P.G.C.S

New Awards

Gunawardana V.C
Perera R.N.K
Premalal L.D
Abewickrama H.K
Wijayantha K.D.H
Karunathilake U.N
Madapatha M.K.N.I

Service Medal Awards

6 year excellent service
Cpl. Nishshanka L.N.A.M.S


5 year service
Sgt.Nanayakkara P.D.A.M.A
Cpl. Alwis K.O.D
Cpl.Senarath S.M.M.M

Air Cadet Wing
5 year service

Cpl. Jainudeen M.S
Cpl. Lokuliyana O.S.K
Cpl. Arachchi S.T.B
Cpl. Iluppitiya I.U

4 year service

Sgt. Kahaduwa H.S.K
Cpl. Rumesh G.D
Cdt. Gunasekara M

3 year service

Lac. Silva S.C.D
Cdt. Wanasinghe Arachchi H
Cdt. Girambe G.G.I.B
Cdt. Edirisinghe P.P
Cdt. Weerasinghe W.A.D.D

Cadet Contingent

Merit Awards

Re Awards

Pradeepa K.A.R
Thomas Y.S

6 year excellent service

CSUO. Pradeepa K.A.R
Sgt. Ranaweera R.K.M.T.D
Cpl. Siriperuma H.H.M

5 year service

Cpl. Dissanayaka A.I.J

4 year service

Cpl. Menaka K.A.K
Cpl. Dayarathna S.P.T
L/Cpl. Kulathunga I.S.L

3 year service
Cpl. Artigala A.D.T.S
L/Cpl. UdayarangaU.D
L/Cpl. Kulathunga K.A.M.L
Cdt. Cooray T.C.M.G.C.M

Best Runner

Thomas Y.S

Following the recognition of the aforementioned achievements, The Awarding of College Colours for the Sportsmen, commenced. The Coloursman of Royal College for the year 2013 are as follows.

Athletics

Re – Awards

Thilina Karunarathne
Shakir Zavahir
Dumindu Prabath
Rumal Dayanayake
Steve Kern
Jude Malik
Chethaka Wijegunasinghe
Y.N. Mendis
Maleesha Ranasinghe
Chamika Karunarathne
A.G.H. Gamage

New Awards

Ishara Aruna
K.G. Mihiranga

 

Badminton

Re – Awards

Chamika Karunarathne
Malith Kariyawasam
Hashen Ramanayake
Achira Wijesinghe
Heshan Nanyakkara

New Awards

Sithila Liyanage

Harindu Adhikari

Basketball

Re – Awards

Sandeepa Ratnayake
Ashen Menuka
Julian Gunasinghe
Sameera Charaka
Shamaaz Shiraz
Sadeesha Perera
Charitha Wijayaratne
S.P. Ragurakawn
Mohomad Zahir

New Awards

Raidh Ramze
Gevindu Gunathilake

Visal Pinto

Boxing

New Awards

K. Sindujan
L.C. Panditharathna
M.A.S.C. Dilshan

Carrom

New Awards
Piyum Nisansale
Manuka Ashen
Anas Ahamed
Dilusha Dilrajith
Mohomed Shaheed
Praveen Sachintha<
Hasan Azeez

Chess

Re – Awards
H.M. Perera
D.D. Elwitigala
P.B. Siriwardena
S.A.N. Kulasinghe
S.S. Pinto
New Awards
V.B. Wijekoon
T.G. Amarasena
Cricket

Re – Awards
Devind Pathmanthan
Milan Abeysekara
Heshan Kumarasiri
Poorna Aluthge
Chamika Karunarathne
Anupa Thilakarathne
Sampath De Silva
Isuru Gunathilake
Ronaka Ahangame
New Awards
Harith Samarasinghe
Hashen RamanayakeDiving

Re – Awards
Sahan Pieris
Waleed Uwais
New Awards
Viren Ratwatte
Dulanjan FernandoSoccer

New Awards
Pumudu Munasinghe
P.A. Dickson
A.B. Azeez
U. Habakkala
S. Balagajan
Hiran Subasinghe
Haritha Gajanayake
Gayantha Harshana
Eranjaya Wickramasinghe
Umar Marikkar
Vindula PereraGymnastics

Re – Awards
P.M. Balasinghe
T.S.T. Pieris

Hockey

Re – Awards
Shazin Ahamed
Kushan Ambawatte
Shalitha Jayawardna
New Awards
Shaheer Bari
Imaadh Dole
Vindula Jayalath
Nelaka Wedagama
Malith Rasanga
Malithra Gamage
Thineth Karunarathne
Hasanga Liyanagunawardene
Adeesha Perera
Ranchan FeliceRowing

Re – Awards
Ishan Perera
Dulaj Rajaguru
Bilal Hassan
Kaveen Rajapaksha
New Awards
Lahiru Herath
Uvin Siriwardena
Keshan Ranasinghe
Promod Rajaguru
Amrith Fernando
Shavindra De Costa

Rugby

Re – Awards
Rimze Jamaldeen
Shuayb Muthalip
Yasuon Werasooriya
Azman Khan
Nimshan Jayawardna
New Awards
Thiwanka Perera
Shuiab Jabbar
Shahir Haniffa
Dineth Karunarathne
Manusha Abeykoon
Keshan Pieris
Pasindu Perera
Nevaan Perera
Udesh Eranda
Devin De Silva
Udesh Udawatte

Squash

Re – Awards
Ruweesha Jayawardena
Rashendra Rajarathna
New Awards
Buwanaka De Alwis
Hareen Weerasoriya
Senidu Iduwara
Udantha Hewage

Swimming

Re – Awards
Kanitha Munasinghe
Visal Poornaka
Shehan Kaushalya
Chandula Fernando
Akila Weerasinghe
Yahiya Jaffar
Pasindu De Silva
New Awards
Uvin Madurapperuma
Ranjula Agalawatte
Rahul Samarakoon

Table Tennis

Re – Awards
Himasha Ranathunga
Sarinda Malavige
Kulanaka Hendahewa
A.R. Azeez
Harshamal Dassanayake
New Awards
S. Rathnayake
R. Azeez
R. Hettiarachchi

Tennis

Re – Awards
Udishtan Raviraj
Dhanushka Abywardena
Sharmal Dissanayake
Senith Abeynayake
Druuvi De Silva
New Awards
Dasun Fonseka
Eroo Samarasinghe
Umesh Sooriyabandara
Abdul Azeez
Ashiru Liyanage

Volleyball

New Awards
E.P.B.S. Saranga
H.G.O.R. Ariyadasa
S.U. Wickramasinghe
S.A.N. Chamara
K.K. Samaranayake
M.T.A. Ravihansa
H.C. Peiris
S. Chathuranga

Water Polo

Re – Awards
Kanitha Munasinghe
Akila Weerasinghe
Waleed Uwais
Yashoda Wasalage
Kavinda Samarawera
Riffath Uwais
Chandula Fernando
New Awards
Yahiya Jaffer
Kisal Assalarachchi
Thamindu Ramasinghe
Aadil Rasheed

Wushu

Re – Awards
Kavisha Kasturiarachchi
Thejan Rathnayake
Pasindu Maddage
New Awards
Dilshan Asanka
Mohomad Suleiman
Mohomad Muzammib
Januda Senavirathne

Following the awarding of College Colours to the sportsmen, the Chief Guest for the evening, Dr. J.C Fernando was invited to the podium to speak a few words. Among the many achievements of his school career, he was the Athletics Captain in 1958, Harward House Captain in 1959, and a Senior Prefect of College in 1959.Thereafter, Mr.Julian Bolling, 3 time Olympian and Guest of Honour for the night, & Mr. Arjun Fernando, Tennis Coloursman of Royal College and International representative, also a Guest of Honour for the night, were invited on stage to award the International representation Awards for the respective Royalists.The International representatives from Royal College for the year 2013 are as follows.


Basketball
Sandeepa Rathnayaka
Sameera Paranamanage

Cricket
Chamika Karunaratne

Waterpolo
Akila Weerasinghe
Rifat Uwais
Thamidu Ranasinghe
Anthony Wijayawardhana

Swimming
Kanitha Munasinghe
V.G.L Shehan Kaushalya
Chandula Fernando
Yahiya Jaffer
Pasindu De Silva

Karate

W.D.C.J Gunathilaka
R.G.C.N Rajapaksha

Squash
Ruweesha Jayawardena
Rashendra Rajarathna
Udantha Hewage
Druvinka Perera
Induwara Dharmathilaka
Heshan Balasuriya
Buwenaka De Alwis

CarromManuka Ashen
Mohamed Shaheed
Anas Ahamed

Chess

Minul Doluweera

Rugby

Rimze Jamaldeen
Shuayb Muthalip

Cadet Contingent

CSUO .K.A.R Pradeepa

The Maalyn Dias Scholarship was the next award, and it was awarded by one of the Guests of Honour, Mr. J.D. Wilson. The awarding was as follows.

Udishtran Raviraj
Muhammed Rasheed Azeez
Virunaka Ramith Hendehewa
Heshan Hansaka Meethalawa


The Raba Gunasekera Memorial Award


Rugby

Youngest Coloursman – Keshan Peries
Most outstanding player – Manusha Abeykoon
Most Deserving player – Azman Khan

Athletics

Youngest Coloursman – Ishara Aruna
Best Athlete – Steve Kern

The D.S. Wickramasinghe award for the sportsmen who excel in 3 different sports, was awarded following the Raba Gunasekera award. This award was awarded to Chamika Karunaratne, who has excelled in Cricket, Badminton as well as Athletics.

The most prestigious award for the evening, the Royal Crown, was unfortunately not awarded this year.

A wonderful days proceedings ended with the Head Prefect giving a solidifying speech and cheer and roar from the Prefects Council 13/14.

10154385_837010669648983_1133810012_n 1293011_837501452933238_288886497_o 1598917_837524172930966_440119111_o 1614526_837532016263515_429472078_o 1899676_837559916260725_91490359_o 1909341_837551479594902_483042027_o 10155597_837045539645496_55583997_n